Crossbills Loxia spp. breed during late winter and early spring and feed their nestlings almost exclusively with seeds from conifer cones. In the present paper, we studied a breeding pair of Parrot Crossbills Loxia pytyopsittacus from dawn to dusk in Southern Norway using a time-lapse camera. The study was conducted in the second half of the nestling period, when the nestlings were from 10 to 21 days old and capable of keeping warm without assistance from the female. Almost all recorded parental nest visits involved feeding the nestlings. The average number of feeding visits was about 10 visits per day by each parent and these visits were distributed evenly throughout the day, starting about 30 min after sunrise and ending 60 min before sunset. Parents fed the young regularly at about 1-hour intervals. The female feeding duration was constant throughout the period, whereas the male feeding duration was longer initially, but decreased compared with the female later in the nestling period. In most feeding visits, the male and female arrived at the nest at the same time or shortly after to each other. The probability of parents removing nestlings’ faecal sacs was very high during the early period, but decreased as the nestlings became older. Overall, our use of modern camera monitoring technology enabled a more comprehensive description of a pair of Parrot Crossbill’s daily activity patterns and nest attendance behaviour than previous studies conducted by observations from a hide.
Bañbura, J., Lambrechts, M. M., Blondel, J., Perret, P. & Cartan-Son, M. 1999. Food handling time of Blue Tit chicks: constraints and adaptation to different prey types. Journal of Avian Biology 30: 263-270.
Chamberlain, D. E., Hatchwell, B. J. & Perrins, C. M. 1999. Importance of feeding ecology to the reproductive success of Blackbirds Turdus merula nesting in rural habitats. Ibis 141: 415-427.
Cramp, S. & Perrins, C. M. (Eds.), 1994. The Birds of the Western Palearctic, Vol. VIII. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Green, R. 1976. Breeding behaviour of Ospereys Pandion haliaetus in Scotland. Ibis 118: 475-490.
Haftorn, S. 1971 Norges fugler. Universitetsforlaget, Oslo (In Norwegian).
Lack, D. 1950. The breeding seasons of European birds. Ibis 92: 288-316.
Nethersole-Thompson, D. 1975. Pine Crossbills. Poyser
Newton, I. 1967. The adaptive radiation and feeding ecology of some British finches. Ibis 109: 33-96.
Olsson, V. 1960. Iakttagelser vid ett bo av den större korsnäbben (Loxia pytyopsittacus). Vår Fågelvärld 19: 1-19.
Perrins, C. M. 1970. The timing of birds' breeding season. Ibis 112: 242-255.
Pukkala, T., Hokkanen, T. & Nikkanen, T. 2010. Prediction models for the annual seed crop of Norway spruce and Scots pine in Finland. Silva Fennica 44: 629-642.
R Development Core Team, 2016. R: A language and environment for statistical computing. R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria. URL http://www.R-project.org/.
Spjøtvoll, Ø. 1972. Litt om korsnebbens familieliv. Sterna 11: 201-213.
Steen, R. 2009. A portable digital video surveillance system to monitor prey deliveries at raptor nests. Journal of Raptor Research 43: 69-74.
Steen, R., Løw, L. M., Sonerud, G. A., Selås, V. & Slagsvold, T. 2011. Prey delivery rates as estimates of prey consumption by Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus nestlings. Ardea 99: 1-8.
Steen, R., Sonerud, G. & Slagsvold, T. 2012. Parents adjust feeding effort in relation to nestling age in the Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus). Journal of Ornithology 153: 1087-1099.
Summers, R. W. 2006. Patterns of nest attendance by a pair of Parrot Crossbills. British Birds 99: 562-568.
Summers, R. W., Humphreys, E., Newell, M. & Donald, C. 2002. Nest-site selection by crossbills Loxia spp. in ancient native pinewoods at Abernethy Forest, Strathspey, Highland. Bird Study 49: 258-262.
Wilkin, T. A., King, L. E. & Sheldon, B. C. 2009. Habitat quality, nestling diet, and provisioning behaviour in Great Tits Parus major. Journal of Avian Biology 40: 135-145.
Ydenberg, R., 2007. Provisioning. In: Foraging behavior and ecology: 273-304. D. Stephens, J. Brown & R. Ydenberg (Eds.). University of Chicago Press.
Articles published prior to September 2020 are subject to the following terms: https://boap.uib.no/index.php/ornis/copyright
Articles submitted from September 2020 are subject to the following terms:
Authors retain copyright and grant the journal right of first publication with the work simultaneously licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution License CC-BY 4.0 that allows others to share the work with an acknowledgement of the work's authorship and initial publication in this journal.
Authors are able to enter into separate, additional contractual arrangements for the non-exclusive distribution of the journal's published version of the work (e.g., post it to an institutional repository or publish it in a book), with an acknowledgement of its initial publication in this journal.
Authors are permitted and encouraged to post their work online (e.g., in institutional repositories or on their website) prior to and during the submission process, as it can lead to productive exchanges, as well as earlier and greater citation of published work.